Back to catalog

Clown Rasbora

Compare

A deep brick-red body carrying two black thumbprints, one behind the gill and one at mid-flank. The largest and boldest of the commonly kept rasboras, and a genuine centrepiece shoaler.

Weight0โ€“0 lb (0.004โ€“0.012 kg)
Lifespan5โ€“8 years
Energy
Grooming

Temperament

SocialEnergeticAlertAdaptable

Common health issues

  • Ich (white spot)
  • Fin rot
  • Skin conditions
  • Swim bladder disorder

Care at a glance

  • ExerciseHigh

    A busy, energetic swimmer โ€” keep plenty of open swimming room.

  • GroomingRoutine tank care

    Weekly partial water changes keep them in top shape.

  • Living spaceNano-tank friendly

    Happy in a small, stable, well-filtered tank.

  • Owner experienceFor experienced owners

    Rewards owners who know the ropes.

  • Commitment5โ€“8 years

    Plan for a long, loving relationship.

Health to watch: Ich (white spot) ยท Fin rot ยท Skin conditions

๐Ÿ“– Care guide

The Clown Rasbora (Rasbora kalochroma) comes from the peat swamp forests and blackwater streams of Sumatra, Borneo and the Malay Peninsula, and reaches about 8 to 10 cm. Its brick-red to orange-red body with two distinct dark blotches is unusual among rasboras, most of which are silver or copper, and mature fish develop a genuinely striking colour in the right water. A group of six or more needs a tank of 150 litres or more at 23-28C with a pH of 4.5 to 7.0 and soft, acidic, tannin-stained water; this species holds its colour poorly in hard alkaline water. Use driftwood, leaf litter, dim lighting and dark substrate. Feed flake, pellets and a generous share of live or frozen daphnia, bloodworm and brine shrimp, as it is more carnivorous than its smaller relatives. It is peaceful with fish its own size but will eat dwarf shrimp and very small nano fish, so plan tankmates with that in mind.

Frequently asked questions

  • How active is a Clown Rasbora?

    High. A busy, energetic swimmer โ€” keep plenty of open swimming room.

  • How much maintenance does a Clown Rasbora need?

    Routine tank care. Weekly partial water changes keep them in top shape.

  • What tank size does a Clown Rasbora need?

    Nano-tank friendly. Happy in a small, stable, well-filtered tank.

  • Is a Clown Rasbora a good fit for first-time owners?

    For experienced owners. Rewards owners who know the ropes.

  • How long do Clown Rasbora live?

    5โ€“8 years. Plan for a long, loving relationship.

  • What health issues affect the Clown Rasbora?

    Keep an eye out for Ich (white spot), Fin rot, Skin conditions. These are worth raising with your vet, along with any screening they recommend.

Similar breeds

Clown Rasbora community

0 members

Be the first to join this community!

Community feed

Not sure this is the breed for you?

Answer 7 short questions and get ranked matches for your lifestyle.

Try the match quiz
Clown Rasbora ยท NetForPet